Credit Cards as Basis for Individual FLSA Coverage
[…] Superior Care, Inc., 840 F.2d 1054, 1061 n. 1 (2d Cir.1988) (holding that § 541.3(e) does not apply to nurses); Harrison v. Washington Hosp. Ctr., 1979 WL 1923, at *2-*3 (D.D.C.1979) (same).

However, there are two key exemptions:

(1) So-called “practical nurses” are generally entitled to overtime whether or not they are paid a salary. The academic requirements involved in becoming a practical nurse are fewer than for an RN.  Here’s a more detailed explanation of the difference between a practical and registered nurse.

(2) Importantly, an RN who is paid hourly is entitled to overtime. 29 C.F.R. § 541.600(e) states that doctors are exempt from overtime even if they are paid hourly, but this exception specifically does not apply to “pharmacists, nurses, therapists, technologists, sanitarians, dietitians, social workers, psychologists, psychometrists, or other professions which service the medical profession.” Consequently, any nurse paid hourly is entitled to overtime.

 

Contact Us

"*" indicates required fields

Massachusetts Overtime Claims and Exemptions

There are two overtime laws that apply to Massachusetts employees: the federal Fair Labor Standards Act and the Massachusetts Overtime Law.