Women in Construction
[…] Don’t let your employer deny you pay. Whether you’re still employed or recently fired, our team can provide the support you need. Call us or fill out the form below for a free case review to find out if you have a claim.

Contact Us

"*" indicates required fields

Unpaid Sales Commissions in Massachusetts: When Suing for Unpaid Commissions is Plausible

Man receiving sales commission. Boston Employment and Wage Law Attorney

The Massachusetts Wage Act, which provides plaintiffs with triple damages and attorneys’ fees for successful unpaid wage claims, also applies to commissions. M.G.L. c. 149, s. 148 states:

This section shall apply, so far as apt, to the payment of commissions when the amount of such commissions, less allowable or authorized deductions, has been definitely determined and has become due and payable to such employee.

In other words, if your commission can be calculated and is due under the terms of your employment contract, your employer must pay it to you or he or she is breaking the law and is subject to stiff penalties.