Controversial On-Call Scheduling in Massachusetts
[…] Please send a complete copy of my personnel record to my attention at [address] within five days of this letter as specified in M.G.L. c. 149, § 52C.” Updated 12/17/2021: According to the Supreme Judicial Court, an employer cannot file an employee for requesting their personnel file.

 

Contact Us

"*" indicates required fields

Wages for Meal Breaks in Massachusetts

Under Massachusetts law, employees are entitled to a 30-minute meal break for each six-hour period that they work. M.G.L. c. 149, s. 100 states, “No person shall be required to work for more than six hours during a calendar day without an interval of at least thirty minutes for a meal.” This meal break may be unpaid if, and only if, certain conditions apply.

The key condition is that for a meal break to be unpaid the employee must be relieved of all work-related duties.