Tag Archive for: Delaying Wages
[…] Tag Archive for: Delaying Wages

My employer didn’t pay me, what can I do: What Do You Do if Your Employer Doesn’t Pay You

What do I do if my employer won't pay me. Employment Lawyers at Massachusetts Wage Law.

What do you do if your employer doesn’t pay you? Well, if your employer has not paid you your paycheck, Massachusetts law guarantees you certain rights. First, your employer must pay you within six days after your pay period ends (seven days if you work a seven-day workweek). If you are fired, your employer must pay you all your earned wages on your last day of work. M.G.L. c. 149, § 148 (“any employee discharged from such employment shall be paid in full on the day of his discharge.”) Earned wages includes any earned, but unused vacation pay due “under an oral or written agreement” and any commissions that are “definitely determined and has become due and payable.”