Tag Archive for: Prevailing Wage
[…] They also cannot “try you out” and pay you as an apprentice to start with a promise of a higher rate “if you work out.”

Instead, Massachusetts law has set out some requirements before you can be paid as an apprentice.  You must meet the Massachusetts legal definition of an apprentice, which is, “a person at least 16 years of age who has entered an apprentice agreement with an employer, or an association of employers, or an organization of employees, or other apprentice program sponsor.”  G.L. c. 23, § 11H.  Your apprentice agreement must be written, between you and an apprentice program sponsor, and be registered with the Department of Labor Standards, Division of Apprentice Standards.  The agreement must, among other things, provide “for not less than 2,000 hours of reasonably continuous employment, consistent with training requirements as established by industry practice, in the [apprenticed] occupation.”  Id.  Additionally, the program sponsor must also register its program with the Department of Labor Standards, Division of Apprentice Standards.